fusiformis sp. n.
, 10-11mm. This and the next species are very similar in facies,
larger than imparata, and having a distinctive black bar at the
postmedial on the forewing costa. However, fusiformis is
slightly smaller, slightly greyer and with generally more regular postmedial
fasciae than the next. The labial palps are slightly shorter, particularly the
third segment, and the second has its distal corners with scales slightly
produced, making it appear more truncated. The male genitalia of the two species
are also similar, differing from imparata particularly in the modification
to the uncus, which has a large central expansion
that bears the hair-setae, with a slender, curved apical section (this general
pattern is more typical of more easterly taxa such as in Sulawesi (slide 18785
and New Guinea (slide 18665)). The saccular part of the valve is much shorter
than in imparata in fusiformis,
and the distal part is fusiform (spindle-shaped), with even convexity on the
costal and ventral margins. The eighth abdominal sternite in both the new
species has the central lacuna smaller, semicircular rather than circular, but
the segment as a whole is similarly modified from the framed corematous
condition to that of imparata. The female has a ductus and bursa
smaller than in imparata, pyriform, with no sclerotisation in the corpus
bursae except for a rasp-like sclerite at the junction with the small appendix
leading to the ductus seminalis. Spining is restricted to the distal bulb.
. SARAWAK: Gunong Mulu Nat. Park, R.G.S. Exped. 1977-8 (J.D.Holloway et al.),
Site 13, February, Camp 2, Mulu, 500m, 401464, mixed dipt. for., BM noctuid
18791) general data as holotype but Site 25, April, G. Api, 900m, 427550, lower
montane forest; 1 as holotype but Site 8, February, Camp 1, Mulu, 150m, 385470,
mixed dipt. for.; 1 (slide 19226) as holotype but Site 15, February, Camp 2.5, Mulu,
1000m. 413461, lower montane forest; 1 Sandakan,
BORNEO, April 1895 (Creagie).
range. Borneo, Singapore (H.N. Ridley material; slide 18790).
preference. The species is infrequent in lowland and lower montane forests
>>Forward <<Return to Content Page