FAMILY SPHINGIDAE
View Image Gallery of Family Sphingidae

Clanis Hubner

Type species: phalaris Cramer.

Synonyms: Metagastes Boisduval (type species phalaris Cramer); Basiana Walker (type species decalion Walker).

The genus is most easily recognised by the fasciae of the forewings, variably brown with irregular transverse fasciae, but always with a deep, somewhat lenticular, sharply defined pale zone over the centre of the costa. The thorax and abdomen are unmarked or only weakly so.

In the male genitalia the valve has a dorso-basal setose or spined process. The harpe is large, with a distal process that varies from species to species, two of which also have a more basal process. The aedeagus is unadorned. The uncus is apically expanded, often broad and bilobed, downturned.

The larva has white side stripes typical of the Sphinginae. All recorded hostplants, known for several of the species, are from the family Leguminosae (e.g. in Bell & Scott (1937)).

Bell & Scott illustrate a form of the larva of C. phalaris Cramer as bright green with the stripes dull orange, associated with brown triangles above the spiracles and a broken brown band below; the anal horn is very short. Their illustrations of the larvae of C. titan Rothschild & Jordan and C. undulosa Moore show more typically pale-banded green larvae, though again with very short anal horns.

The genus contains eight mainly Oriental species (D'Abrera, 1986: 62).

<<Back >>Forward <<Return to Contents page


Copyright Southdene Sdn. Bhd. All rights reserved.