FAMILY LASIOCAMPIDAE
View Image Gallery of Family Lasiocampidae

Streblote Hubner

Type species: panda Hubner
Synonyms: Megasoma Boisduval (praeocc) and its replacement name Taragama Moore (type species repanda Hubner), as reviewed by Fletcher and Nye (1982).

The genus is most diverse in Africa but has a number of species in the Middle East, India, and South-east Asia. The species discussed in the specific account below are the most easterly taxa apart from one in New Guinea.

Most males have narrow brown forewings and pale fasciation akin to that of the species illustrated, through mostly more strongly variegated, the larger females with more rounded forewings likewise. The male hindwings are  relatively small.

The male genitalia are remarkably uniform through the genus with the following diagnostic feature: the bifid valve with two triangular arms; the forked cubile arms, the lower fork of which is more heavily sclerotised; the bilobed aedeagus vesica, each lobe ending in a small cornutus.

The larva of an Indian species was described by Gardner (1941). The lateral protruberances on each segment are strong. The mesothorax and metathorax each have a strong transverse crest of stiff black setae with short, pale, flattened setae posterior to it. The body is blackish with pale brown variegation, each segment setose and with verrucae, the dorsal ones crimson.

Oriental species have been reared from the following hosts, mostly characteristic of savannah and semi-arid habitat; (Pholboon, 1965; Browne, 1968; Bell, MS; CIE records);

Annonaceae:

Polyalthia

Casuarinaceae:

Casuarina

Euphorbiaceae:

Hevea

Leguminosae:

Acacia, Albizia, Butea, Cajanus, Erythrina, Pithecellobium, Sesbania

Meliaceae:

Swietenia

Myrtaceae:

Psidium

Rhamnaceae:

Ziziphus

Sterculiaceae:

Theobroma

Tamaricaceae:

Tamarix

Theaceae:

Camellia

<<Back >>Forward <<Return to Contents page


Copyright Southdene Sdn. Bhd. All rights reserved.