FIGURES OF GENITALIA AND OTHER STRUCTURES

The scale on each page indicates 1 mm, though a few figures on some pages are to a different scale as indicated below. Specimens illustrated are from Borneo except where indicated (separate aedeagi are from the same male as the main structure). In many instances the number covers a separate aedeagus as well as the main genitalic structure.

6 Metanastria gemella
7 Lebeda cognata
8 Lebeda brauni
9 Lebeda pruetti (holotype)
10 Lebeda intermedia (holotype)
11 Paralebeda lucifuga
12 Paralebeda uniformis (holotype)
13 Bhima borneana (holotype)
14 Suana sundana (Sumatra)
15 Suana concolor
16 Streblote helpsi (holotype)
17 Suana sundana 8th abdominal segment
18 Kunugia drakei (holotype)
19 Syrastrena tamsi
20 Syrastrena sumatrana borneensis
21 Syrastrena lanaoensis
22 Lajonquierea variabile (holotype)
23 Lajonquierea deruna (Java)
24 Lajonquierea piccoloptera (paratype)
25 Lajonquierea poeciloptera (Sumatra)
26 Lajonquierea derunoides (paratype)
27 Lajonquierea jermyi (holotype)
28 Kunugia ferox (paratype)
29 Kunugia suanoides (holotype)
30 Kunugia basimacula (holotype of purpurescens)
31 Kunugia austroplacida (holotype)
32 Kunugia gynandra
33 Kunugia quadrilineata (paratype)
34 Kunugia leucopicta
35 Kunugia basinigra
36 Arguda rosemariae (holotype)
37 Arguda insulindiana
38 Arguda rectilinea
39 Arguda albiscutulata
40 Radhica holoxantha
41 Radhica elisabethae
42 Radhica himerta
43 Lajonquierea mediofasciata
44 Alompra roepkei
45 Alompra ferruginea bidiensis (holotype)
46 Alompra roepkei 8th sternite
47 Alompra ferruginea bidiensis 8th sternite
48 Chonopla tecta
49 Hallicarnia albipectus
50 Odonestis erectilinea
51 Odonestis lipara
52 Odonestis erectilinea 8th sternite
53 Odonestis lipara 8th sternite
54 Odonestis vita
55 Odonestis angulata
56 Odonestis angulata 8th sternite
57 Odenestis vita 8th sternite
58 Trabala garuda
59 Trabala viridana
60 Trabala ganesha
61 Trabala irrorata
62 Trabala pallida pallida
63 Trabala pallida montana
64 Trabala hantu
65 Trabala shiva
66 Trabala krishna
67 Trabala bouraq (holotype)
68 Trabala rotundapex
69 Odontocraspis hasora
70 Takanea diehli
71 Micropacha roepkei (holotype)
72 Euthrix laeta
73 Paradoxopla cardinalis (holotype)
74 Euthrix sp.
75 Eupterote niassana weberi
76 Eupterote obsoleta
77 Eupterote multiarcuata
78 Eupterote niassana weberi
79 Eupterote harmani (holotype)
80 Eupterote naessigi (paratype)
81 Eupterote asclepiades
82 Eupterote muluana (holotype)
83 Eupterote udiana (Java)
84 Melanothrix fumosa basal abdominal segments
85 Melanothrix nymphaliaria albidior
86 Melanothrix latevittata (G. MuIu)
87 Melanothrix alternans
88 Melanothrix latevittata (Bukit Retak)
89 Melanothrix fumosa
90 Melanothrix alternans
91 Melanothrix latevittata
92 Melanothrix fumosa
93 Melanothrix nymphaliaria albidior
94 Bombyx incomposita 8th sternite
95 Bombyx incomposita
96 Gunda ochracea
97 Gunda ochracea 8th sternite
98 Gunda ochracea 8th tergite
99 Gunda javanica
100 Gunda javanica 8th tergite
101 Gunda javanica 8th sternite
102 Gunda subnotata (Peninsular Malaysia)
103 Gunda ochracea
104 Gunda subnotata
105 Gunda subnotata 8th segment (tergite on right)
106 Ocinara bifurcula with 8th sternite (above) and tergite (below)
107 Ocinara albicollis with 8th sternite (above) and tergite (below)
108 Trilocha friedeli with 8th sternite (above) and tergite (below)
109 Ocinara albiceps with 8th segment
110 Penicillifera apicalis
111 Penicillifera apicalis 8th tergite
112 Penicillifera apicalis 8th sternite
113 Ernolatia moorei 8th sternite
114 Ernolatia lida 8th sternite
115 Penicillifera purpurascens penicillium
116 Penicillifera purpurascens 8th sternite
117 Penicillifera purpurascens
118 Ernolatia moorei
119 Ernolatia lida
120 Mustilia dierli (paratype)
121 Andraca apodecta
122 Prismosticta tiretta
123 Ganisa similis
124 Ganisa plano (lowland)
125 Ganisa plano (montane)
126 Kenguichardia orbus (holotype)
127 Kenguichardia orbus base of abdomen
128 Gastropacha leopoldi
129 Pseudojana obscura (holotype)
130 Brahmaea hearseyi
131 Pseudojana perspicuifascia
132 Kunugia rectifascia (lateral view, showing structure of cubile)
133 Antheraea rosieri
134 Antheraea moultoni (holotype)
135 Loepa sikkima (Sikkim)
136 Loepa sikkima (Borneo)
137 Loepa megacore (Sumatra)
138 Loepa katinka (India)
139 Samia tetrica
140 Samia tetrica aedeagus
141 Cricula bornea
142 Cricula elaezia
143 Loepa sikkima aedeagus (Sikkim)
144 Loepa sikkima aedeagus (Borneo)
145 Loepa katinka aedeagus
146 Cricula trifenestrata
147 Dolbina krikkeni
148 Cypa decolor
149 Smerinthulus diehli
150 Degmaptera olivacea
151 Smerinthulus quadripunctatus
152 Smerinthulus terranea
153 Hippotion rosetta
154 Hippotion boerhaviae

155-163 Aedeagus apex and harpe of Sphingidae species. The scale is for aedeagus fig harpe figures are magnified x2

155 Rhagastis castor (holotype; Java)
156 Macroglossum corythus
157 Macroglossum pseudungues (paratype)
158 Macroglossum semifasciata (Nias)
159 Macroglossum piepersi (Java)
160 Macroglossum sylvia
161 Macroglossum insipida (S. India)
162 Macroglossum variegatum
163 Macroglossum heliophila


Copyright Southdene Sdn. Bhd. All rights reserved.