FAMILY EUPTEROTIDAE
View Image Gallery of Family Eupterotidae

Eupterote Hubner

Type species : fabia Cramer.
Synonyms: Brachytera Felder (type species phalaenaria Felder, Sri Lanka ( = geminata Walker)); Heringijana Bryk (= Drepanojana Bryk, praeocc; type species citheronia Bryk, Sri Lanka); Horanpella Moore (type species placida Moore, Sri Lanka); Leptojana Butler (type species lineata Walker (= geminata Walker), N. India); Messata Walker (type species rubiginosa Walker (= plumipes Walker) Sri Lanka); Murlida Moore (type species lineosa Walker, Nepal); Pachyjana Butler (type species undans Walker, Himalaya); Spalyria Moore (type species collaris Guerin-Meneville, India); Sphingognatha Felder (type species asclepiades Felder, Java) syn. n.; Tagora Walker (type species glaucesens Walker, N.E. Himalaya, transferred to Eupterote by Holloway (1982)).

The wings are patterned typically as in the family description, with strong postmedials and multiple crenulate fasciation. The male genitalia have the bifid uncus diagnostically fused to the tegumen so the two appear continuous. No gnathus is evident. The valves are fused together basally over about one third of their length, the inner margin being setose and corrugate, with a slight blunt process distally. The apex of the valve terminates in a slightly coiled narrow process except in the asclepiades complex (Tagora pallida auctorum) where it is elongate, straight. The aedeagus vesica is tube-like or slightly swollen, usually with fine scobination.


The female genitalia have the bursa and ductus equal in length to segments 8-10, and the apophyses are almost as long. The eighth segment is a complete, narrow ring, most strongly sclerotised on its anterior margin. The ostium bursae opens between sclerotised lobes at the posterior margin of this sclerotised portion.

Larvae are described for some of the species discussed below. They are cylindrical with irregular tufts of long secondary setae.


Most species would appear to be polyphagous. The following plant families and genera have been recorded (Bell, MS; Sevastopulo, 1940, 1943; unpublished CIE records):

Acanthaceae:

unspecified.

Barringtoniaceae:

Careya.

Bombacaceae:

Bombax.

Combretaceae:

Quisqualis, Terminalia.

Dioscoreaceae

Dioscorea

Gramineae:

Sorgho.

Lauraceae: 

Alseodaphne, Litsea.

Leguminosae:

Butea, Cassia, Dalbergia, Erythrina.

Lythraceae:

Lagerstroemia.

Moringaceae: 

Moringa.

Piperaceae:

Piper.

Rubiaceae:

Randia.

Verbenaceae:

Lantana, Vitex.

Zingiberaceae:

unspecified.

<<Back >>Forward <<Return to Contents page


Copyright Southdene Sdn. Bhd. All rights reserved.