FAMILY LIMACODIDAE
View Image Gallery of Family Limacodidae

Demonarosa Matsumura

Type species: rosea Matsumura (=rufotessellata subrosea Wileman).
Synonyms: Natarosa Hering, Arbelarosa Hering (Inoue, 1986).
This genus was reviewed by Holloway (1982a) as Arbelarosa. It can be defined by the extensive red coloration of the wings, the prominent discal dot and fine fasciation of the forewing.

In the male genitalia all Bornean species have the gnathus apically spatulate. In the female the ductus bursae is spiralled over a broader distal portion and the bursa is ornamented with a rhomboidal array of nine round, scobinate signa (mediodorsata).

<<Back >>Forward <<Return to Contents page


Copyright Southdene Sdn. Bhd. All rights reserved.