FAMILY LIMACODIDAE
View Image Gallery of Family Limacodidae

Miresa Walker

Type species: albipuncta Herrich-Schaffer.
Synonyms: Nyssia Herrich-Schaffer (type species, albipuncta Herrich-Schaffer); Neomiresa Butler (type species, argentata Walker); Miresopsis Matsumura (type species, bracteata Butler).

This genus typically consists of species with dull yellowish bodies, pale yellow hindwings and rufous brown forewings with yellowish patches and, diagnostically, a silvered white postmedial that often is associated with a central white triangle. The antennae are broadly bipectinate over the basal half and the palps are somewhat upcurved with the third segment inconspicuous.

The male genitalia are typical of the limacodid ground plan, lacking significant modifications, and those of the female are typical of the bisignate group with a spiral ductus.

Only the distinctive forewing facies separates the species from Parasa Walker, discussed next. Narosoideus Matsumura may also be a synonym.

Larval characteristics may prove helpful in delineating Parasa and Miresa. Both have similar shaped oblong larvae as tall or taller than broad. The lateral scoli or tubercles form a complete row (except Al where there are no scoli) but the dorsolaterals from A2 to A6 are reduced to vestiges in both genera leaving those on T2 to Al and A7 to A9 prominent and longer than the laterals in Miresa bracteata, T2 to Al and A7, A8 prominent in the Parasa lepida group, and Narosoideus (?vulpina Wileman; Hong Kong). The larva of M. bracteata is described below (Bell, MS). Bell also described the larvae of M. albipuncta Herrich-Schaffer and M. decedens Walker which differ slightly in the development of the dorsolaterals and in colour. Early instars of decedens are markedly different in colour (whites and yellows) to the final instar. The facies is generally green with thin pale lines longitudinally that recur two or three times on each side, perhaps with the most dorsal pair of lines connecting posteriorly and doubling back to a lower level anteriorly to produce the next line ventrad. This looping, recurring line may also prove to be diagnostic for the genus; it is seen also in Narosoideus flavidorsalis Staudinger (Issiki, 1969) and the Hong Kong species already mentioned (photographed by Dr M.J. Bascombe).

<<Back >>Forward <<Return to Contents page


Copyright Southdene Sdn. Bhd. All rights reserved.